木曜日, 8月 04, 2005

the beauty of wireless....

here i am, sitting on the 'throne' and blogging... all these possible, only with wireless! (^o^) whee... hee... still... wireless have changed my life... i used to read while on the 'throne' but now... i can blog, surf the net, write emails and so much more! talk about effective use of time.. hee... but.. to think of it... is effective use of our time only work? are we only effective when we work... that work becomes the defining thing in our life? Singapore like many of the backward countries is undergoing the change into 3G, where we will be better equiped to be more effecient on the go, we can use our mobiles to connect at a gazillion megabytes per second (okok. maybe not a gazillion... how much is a gazillion anyway? o_O), where our lives will be controlled by our mobiles even more! my dad has up to now refused to 'embrace' the mobile/pagers gadgets... he always remark that these devices will control him (hmm... control him more than my mom does? nah...) true, we often say that it is convenience to have a mobile.. but also true that our debtors/enemies can easily use the same device to murder us with spam... hmmm... so where does one draw the line? hmm..... oh well.. for me.. i am not in the working force yet so effecient to me is hardly bout work..:D i like chatting so i won't mind if a debtor calls me up to chat (hurray for incoming-free!)...but... can i survive without a mobile? sure, if my friend next to me is carrying one..:p hee..

1 Comments:

At 3:50 午前, Blogger 直樹 said...

haha, baka-kuma i am now on the throne and writing a reply to you! how convenient is that? i used to jsut sit in agony waiting, not even a book to keep me company. haha, i think you are right. if i am using this bloody thing on the loo, then there are problems. hey guy, i am sending one of the 'love gifts' to you soon, the other is coming a bit later as i am still 'looking for it!' sorry. haha.

 

コメントを投稿

<< Home